Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: May 19th, 2017

 

OBJECTIVE

In carrying out its mandate under both the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Reputation Shielder, Inc. collects personal information about individuals as defined by section 3 of the Privacy Act. As guardian of the privacy rights of individuals in Canada under the Privacy Act and PIPEDA, Reputation Shielder Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all individuals whose personal information has been collected by Reputation Shielder Inc.

Reputation Shielder Inc. is commitment to adhere not only to the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act concerning the handling of personal information, but to the spirit of the Act as well. Its objective is to balance the need to collect, retain, use, disclose and dispose of personal information about individuals with the right to privacy of those individuals, and to ensure that all individuals are aware of the circumstances under which their personal information will be collected, retained, used, disclosed, and disposed of by Reputation Shielder Inc.

 

Policy

Welcome to Reputation Shielder Inc’s privacy policy, which is owned and operated by Reputation Shielder, Inc. (“Reputation Shielder,” “We,” or “Us”). By visiting or accessing our site www.ReputationShielder.com or any of its related software, dashboards, or platforms (individually and collectively, the “Website”), or by signing up for any services (“Services”) or purchasing any products (“Products”) from Reputation Shielder, you are agreeing to the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which, together with the Terms and Conditions, govern your use of the Website, the Services, and Products. Terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as those set forth in the Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise specified. The term “You” in this Agreement means any individual or entity that accesses the Website, uses the Services, or purchases any of the Products.

 

  1. Important Information

 

1.1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy date on our Websites and, if you subscribe to our Subscription Service Platform, providing notice through email of the primary account holder. This will help you to always be aware of what information we collect, updates to the policy, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Websites, the Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. We want you to know that your privacy is our utmost priority.

 

1.2. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at [email protected] or by mail to Reputation Shielder Inc. PO BOX  87053 Douglas Square RPO Calgary, AB T2Z 3V7 Canada, Attn: Privacy.

 

1.3. Applicable Information

This Privacy Policy applies to the information you provide us on the Website. “Personal Information” consists of your, or your customer’s, first and last name, e-mail address, physical address, login information, billing information, credit card number, mobile device type, ads you click on, and any contact information you provide us. It also includes information related to your use of the Website, such as the date and time of your visits, IP address, and other information gathered through the use of cookies (see definition of “cookies” below). Personal Information does not include information you provide for our public use in connection with the Website, such as the information you provide for your personal profile and the items defined in the Terms and Conditions as “Received Materials” and “Uploaded Materials.” Those items are, by their nature, intended for public use, and they are governed by the license you grant in our Terms and Conditions

 

  1. Use of the Reputation Shielder Subscription Service Platform and our Customers

 

2.1. The Reputation Shielder Subscription Service Platform

Our online Subscription Service Platform allows any company that uses it (our customers and Reputation Shielder itself) to build marketing webpages on our servers where visitors can learn more about the company, download content, interact, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, which is stored and managed on our service providers’ servers, is then used so that the visitors can be contacted about their interest in the company’s goods or services and interact with the company. Reputation Shielder provides the Subscription Service Platform to our customers for their own marketing, interaction, analytics, and lead generation, and we use it on our Websites for our own marketing and lead generation.

 

2.2. Use by Reputation Shielder

We use our own Subscription Service Platform to build webpages that people can visit to learn more about Reputation Shielder. Information that we collect and manage using the Subscription Service for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

 

2.3. Use by Our Customers

Our customers use the Subscription Service to build webpages that people can visit to learn more about their business and to provide feedback about their business. Reputation Shielder has limited control of the content of these webpages or the types of information that our customers may choose to collect or manage using the Subscription Service Platform. That information belongs to them and is used, disclosed and protected by them according to their privacy policies and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Reputation Shielder processes our customers’ information as they direct and in accordance with our agreements with our customers, and we store it on our service providers’ servers, but we do not have control over its collection or management. Our agreements with our customers prohibit us from using that information, except as necessary to provide and improve the Subscription Service Platform, as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as required by law. We have no direct relationship with individuals who provide Personal Information to our customers. Reputation Shielder acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. Our customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information they have collected from you using the Subscription Service. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We may work with our customers to help them provide notice to their visitors about their data collection, processing and usage. Our agreements with our customers prohibit them from using the Subscription Service to collect, manage, or process Sensitive Information. We are not responsible for our customers’ use of information they collect on the Subscription Service.

Reputation Shielder collects information under the direction of its customers, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a customer of one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customer that use our Subscription Service Platform, please contact the customer that you interact with directly. We may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our customers.

 

2.4. “Sensitive Information”

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

 

  1. Information We Collect

 

3.1. When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any information about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register for the Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

 

3.2. “Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

 

3.3. “Navigational Information”

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below.

 

3.4. Payment Information

We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service Platform, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

 

3.5. Information About Children

Reputation Shielder complies with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Our Terms and Conditions govern our activities and your conduct in relation to COPPA. The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected], so that we may delete the information.

 

  1. How We Use Information We Collect

 

4.1. Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2. We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell, rent, lease, or make available your Personal Information for use by any third party. However, we may internally use your Personal Information to improve the Websites, to improve your experience as you use the Websites, to customize and communicate informational or product offerings and promotions to you, and to make our Services more helpful or useful to other users. We may use the services of a third party to perform these functions. In addition, we may allow ad exchanges, web analytics vendors, social networking platforms and other third parties to collect certain data and other non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., search and click stream information, browser type, time and date, the identity or type of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. By way of example, these companies may use a cookie or web beacon to collect this information.

 

4.3. Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service Platform; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

4.4. Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites and the Subscription Service Platform. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Reputation Shielder.

 

4.5. Customer Testimonials and Comments

We may post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

 

4.6. Use of Credit Card Information

If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

 

4.7. Service Providers

We may employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers, and users of the Subscription Service Platform and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

 

4.8. Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal Information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our Websites and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We have implemented reasonable security measures to ensure that security. Our server utilize 2048 bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, and other security measure. While no system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure all the time, we strive to use the best practices used in the community to protect your Personal information & Privacy. We will make any disclosures that are required by the law in the event we discover any breach of the security of your Personal information, including notifying you via e-mail or conspicuous posting on the Website without unreasonable delay.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at [email protected].

 

4.9. Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

 

4.10. External Websites

Our Websites may provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

 

4.11. Help Centre

We offer a publicly accessible help centre for our customers. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public help centre, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

 

4.12. Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the Subscription Service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below. If you provide information to our customers as part of their use of the Subscription Service, our customers decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you. If a customer terminates its use of the Subscription Service, then we will provide customer with access to all information stored for the customer by the Subscription Service, including any Personal Information provided by you, for export by the customer according to our agreement with our customer. After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from the Subscription Service.

 

4.13. International Transfer of Information

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access Personal Information from around the world, including Canada. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

 

4.14. Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Reputation Shielder on the Websites and the Subscription Service Platform. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

 

4.15. Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

 

4.16. Assignment of Rights to Information

In the event of the sale, acquisition, or merger of Reputation Shielder, Inc. or of all or substantially all of its assets, and in the event of any other change of control of Reputation Shielder, your Personal Information, Received Materials, and Uploaded Materials, in addition to all other information possessed by Reputation Shielder may be transferred, sold, or shared in connection with such transaction. In that event, your Personal Information will still be subject to the same protections as provided herein.

 

4.17. Cooperation with Authorities Consent to Canadian Processing

Reputation Shielder complies with all applicable laws and regulations. This may require cooperation with governmental authorities with respect to information we’ve receive from you. If we believe it is necessary, in our sole discretion, to disclose information about you to law enforcement officials or in connection with a court proceeding, you hereby consent to such disclosure. In addition, if we believe a disclosure of such information is necessary to protect our property and rights, to protect public safety, or to prevent potentially illegal or unethical conduct, we may disclose certain information, and you consent to such disclosure. If you reside outside of Canada, your local laws may afford a higher degree of protection to your Personal Information than provided under Canadian law. Your use of the Website constitutes your consent to have your Personal Information transferred to, collected by, and processed by our servers located and not inclusive to the continent of The United States & Canada.

 

  1. Navigational Information

 

5.1. Cookies

Reputation Shielder and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies can help differentiate you from other users and keep you from having to log in repeatedly. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of the Website will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. You must disable cookies on each computer you use and for each browser on each computer.

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Websites, or register for the Subscription Service, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

As stated above you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Reputation Shielder Subscription Service Platform or Websites you visit. Reputation Shielder keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Reputation Shielder, in order to determine what portion of the Reputation Shielder Website or Subscription Service Platform is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within the Reputation Shielder Website and Subscription Service Platform to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

5.2. Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Reputation Shielder for the operation of the Subscription Service Platform, to maintain quality of the Subscription Service Platform, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Reputation Shielder Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

 

5.3. Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage the Website and Subscription Service by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers’ Personal Information. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Opting Out and Unsubscribing”.

 

5.4. Navigational Information Collected by Our Customers

Our customers can use the tools we provide, as well as tools provided by third parties, to collect Navigational Information when you visit their webpages on the Subscription Service. Reputation Shielder does not control our customers’ use of these tools, nor do we control the information they collect or how they use it.

 

5.5. Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site using a Single Sign-on (SSO) service like your Google account. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.  Such services may give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

 

5.6. Advertising

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

 

5.7. Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these third party tracking technologies.

 

  1. Opting Out and Unsubscribing 

 

6.1. Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

Upon request Reputation Shielder will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

To review the user information that you have supplied to us

To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us

To request that your user information not be used to contact you

To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use

To request that your user information be deleted from our records

To opt out of being solicited by Reputation Shielder or third parties

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail to Reputation Shielder Inc. PO BOX  87053 Douglas Square RPO Calgary, AB T2Z 3V7 Canada, Attn: Privacy.

We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

 

6.2. Anti-Spam Policy

Our Acceptable Use Policy, at http://ReputationShielder.com/acceptable-use, applies to us and to our customers and, among other things, prohibits use of the Subscription Service Platform to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email or other forms of communication sent using the Subscription Service Platform of an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information. We require all of our customers to agree to adhere to the Acceptable Use Policy at all times, and any violations of the Acceptable Use Policy by a customer can result in immediate suspension or termination of the Subscription Service Platform.

 

6.3. To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

We adhere to the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation which can be found here and our clients are informed to ensure they have obtained consent orally or written from their customers. In addition, we adhere to the Compliance and Enforcement Information Bulletin CRTC 2012-548. Together we can stop spam and unlawful advertising. If you felt like you didn’t subscribe to any of our services and wish us to stop sending offers and promotions to you, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking unsubscribe on our digital material or contacting [email protected]. Instructions for unsubscribing from promotional campaigns are usually included in the footer of any messages.

 

6.4. To Unsubscribe from Our Customers’ Communications

Our customers are solely responsible for their own marketing emails, and other communications; we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers’ marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of their emails, or by contacting them directly.

 

6.5. Deleting Your Information

If you have registered with us, you may delete the Personal Information in your account by contacting us at [email protected]. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information upon request. We may archive all or some of your Personal Information as we believe may be required by law or for legitimate business purposes.